Product Information
Surfactants
Esters
→Alcohol Fatty Acid Esters (Methyl ester)
→Alcohol Fatty Acid Esters (Butyl, propyl, octyl, lauryl esters)
→Polyol Esters
→PEG Esters
→Glycerol Esters
→Sorbitan fatty
acid esters
Plasticizers
Amino acids
 
 
 
 
 
 
Home >> Product Information >> Esters >> Sorbitan fatty acid esters
Product Information
Esters
 
* Sorbitan fatty acid esters
Product
Name
Chemical
Name
Specification
Appea-
rance
Color
(G, max)
Acid-
Value
Water
(max,%)
Saponification
Value
Solidfication
Temp(℃)
H.L.B
ES-SML Sorbitan monolaurate Oily Liquid 8 10 2 150 ~ 160 20 max 8.5
ES-SMP Sorbitan monopalmitate Waxy solid 6 10 2 135 ~ 155 45 ~ 53 6.6
ES-SMO Sorbitan monooleate Oily Liquid 8 10 2 145 ~ 160 5 max 4.3
ES-STO Sorbitan trioleate Oily Liquid 8 10 2 160 ~ 190 0 max 1.8
ES-SMS Sorbitan monostearate Waxy solid 6 10 2     4.7
 
* Application
Fibre lubricant, softner, Antistatic agent for plastic & other high molecular product
Cutting lubricant emulsifier, Dispersant for ink, pigment
Defoamer, Additive for cutting lubricants, Emulsifier & dispersant for emulsion paints
Emulsifier, solubilizer, lubricant and detergent in textiles
Mild detergent and solubilizer in cosmetics
Solubilizer for flavors, dispersant
Emulsifier, oil additive and corrosion inhibitor, wetting agent, lubricant, softener, antistat
A w/o emulsifier. Used in creams, lotions and ointments
Pigment-dispersing aid in lipsticks, makeup, works with unsaturates
 
send inquiry mail
 
gyc93@gyc93.com GobizKorea-The Gateway to Korean Suppliers